TEACHING CONFERENCES - August 2019

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

.
.
.
1
2

 

 

 

12:00pm Teaching Conference:  Neurology: (Stroke Update by S. Shah, MD)

Lunch by Pharm. Rep.

7:30am Coffee with Cardiology

8:00-9:00am UT Southwestern Grand Rounds-IEEM-4th Floor Conference Room:

12:00pm Teaching Conference: Potpourri: (K. Tayon, MD and L. Ausama, MD

CS Menu ~

5
6
7
8
9

12:00pm Teaching Conference: Infectious Disease: (Introduction to Clinical Microbiology and Antimicrobial Resistance by E. Goodman, MD)

CS Menu ~

11:00am Interns' Conference

12:00pm Journal Club: (M. Harada, MD and A. Anjum, MD)

Pickup Lunch from Doctor's Dining or Cafeteria prior to Conference

12:00pm Internal Medicine Grand Rounds-Rheumatology: (Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: Many Faces, One Disease by Bonnie Bermas, MD)

CS Menu ~

12:00pm Teaching Conference:  Neurology: (Parkinsonian Plus Syndromes by E. Chambers, MD)

CS Menu ~

7:30am Coffee with Cardiology

8:00-9:00am UT Southwestern Grand Rounds-IEEM-4th Floor Conference Room:

12:00pm Teaching Conference:
Patient Safety & Quality Improvement~M & M: (P. Mada, MD)

1:00pm Housestaff Meeting

CS Menu ~

12
13
14
15
16

12:00pm Teaching Conference: Hematology/Oncology: (GI Update by L. Wilfong, MD)

CS Menu ~

11:00am Interns' Conference

12:00pm Residents' Conference: (J. Lee, MD)

Pickup Lunch from Doctor's Dining or Cafeteria prior to Conference

12:00pm Internal Medicine Grand Rounds-Rheumatology: (Update on the Diagnosis and Treatment of Spondyloarthropathies by Talat J. Kheshgi, MD)

CS Menu ~

12:00pm Teaching Conference:  Neurology: (Updates in Multiple Sclerosis by A. Okai, MD)

CS Menu ~

7:30am Coffee with Cardiology

8:00-9:00am UT Southwestern Grand Rounds-IEEM-4th Floor Conference Room:

12:00pm Teaching Conference: Potpourri: (N. Gupta, DO and P. Kojder, MD)

CS Menu ~

19
20
21
22
23

12:00pm Teaching Conference: Cardiology: (TBD by C. King, MD)

CS Menu ~

11:00am Interns' Conference

12:00pm: Journal Club: (T. Nyaundi, MD and J. Lee, MD)

Pickup Lunch from Doctor's Dining or Cafeteria prior to Conference

12:00pm Internal Medicine Grand Rounds-Rheumatology: (Rheumatoid Arthritis Pathogenesis & Lessons Leared from Doughboy, Dogface and Grunt by Ted R. Mikuls, MD, MSPH)

CS Menu ~

12:00pm Teaching Conference:  Neurology: (Compressive Neuropathies by A. Young, MD)

CS Menu ~

7:30am Coffee with Cardiology

8:00-9:00am UT Southwestern Grand Rounds-IEEM-4th Floor Conference Room:

12:00pm Teaching Conference:
Patient Safety & Quality Improvement~CPC: (N. Sudhekar, MD)

CS Menu ~

26
27
28
29
30

12:00pm Teaching Conference: Gastroenterology: (Acute GI Bleeding: Evaluation & Management by R. Jain, MD)

CS Menu ~

11:00am Interns' Conference

12:00pm: Residents' Conference:(A. Hudson, MD)

 

Pickup Lunch from Doctor's Dining or Cafeteria prior to Conference

12:00pm Internal Medicine Grand Rounds-Rheumatology: (Immune Related Adverse Events from Cancer Immunotherapy: Challenges for the Non-Oncologist by Leonard H. Calabrese, DO)

CS Menu ~

8:00am In-Training Exam

No Conference

8:00am In-Training Exam

No Conference